CARACAL FULL MOUNT
About the Caracal:
The Caracal (Caracal caracal), or the desert lynx, is a wild cat that resides in Africa, Asia and India. The word caracal is derived from the Turkish words “kara kulak”, which means “black ear.
These cats are distinguished by their long tuft of hair on their ears while their coats are a light brown colour. There are also black Caracals. Caracals are solitary creatures but have been seen in pairs. They are the largest member of Africas small cats.
Caracals prefer to live in the drier Savannah and woodlands of Africa. They are not found in tropical rainforests. Their gestation period is 78-81 days and they have 2 kittens on average.
They prey on quite a few different animals, most of them small, such as hares, rodents, birds and small antelope. They are quite vicious and will not hesitate to bring down animals bigger than themselves such as bigger antelope. They are nocturnal animals and prefer to hunt at night.
Taxidermy (Hunting Caracal):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Caracal:
- In 1998, the caracal was hybridised with a domestic cat at the Moscow Zoo.
- Caracals appear to have held some religious significance for the ancient Egyptians. There have been paintings and sculptures of them.
- In Afrikaans it is called Rooikat which means “red cat”.
- Caracals have lived up to 19 years in captivity.