LION FULL MOUNT
LION SHOULDER MOUNT
LION SKULL SHIELD MOUNT
LION RUG MOUNT
About the Lion:
The Lion (Panthera leo) is the second largest cat in the world. They are easy to recognise thanks to their light brown coloured coat and manes. Only the males have big manes. They are very social animals and live in prides of up to 30 lions.
The male lions spend their time guarding the cubs and the territory while the females go out to hunt. The females are smaller and more agile so they are skilled hunters. They are very affectionate animals and often groom each other while they are laying around their site.
Most Lions live in savannahs and bushvelds in protected areas. They are often killed by humans for bushman rituals and for hunting trophies. They are nocturnal and usually hunt at night. They sleep 16-20 hours of the day and are quite lazy.
Their prey includes Buffalos, Antelope, Crocodiles, wild hogs and rhinos. They often prey on smaller animals as well such as mice, lizards and tortoises. At 2 years old, cubs become capable hunters and begin to hunt.
Taxidermy (Hunting Lion):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Lion:
- The heaviest lion on record weighed an amazing 375 kg
- Males with darker manes are more likely to attract female lions
- Lions in the wild live for around 12 years.
- The roar of a lion can be heard from 8 kilometers away