About the Mouflon:
The mouflon group is a subspecies group of the wild sheep, and this species is regarded as the original ancestor of today’s domestic sheep, a process that began 7000 – 11,000 years ago in southwestern Asia.
There are 5 subspecies of Mouflon that can be found in Asia (Caucasus, Iraq and Iran) and Europe (mostly in Corsica, Sardinia and Cyprus).
Since the 1980s, they have also been successfully introduced to game ranches in North America for the purpose of hunting.
These wild sheep inhabit steep, arid, mountainous areas, usually above the tree line or in mountain meadows. In winter, they migrate to lower altitudes. In Corsica, it lives on steep-sided rocky peaks, where it is protected from predators.
In summer, the males and females live in separate groups. They mix only during the mating season.
A major threat for the survival of mouflons is habitat loss as a result of increased agriculture.
Taxidermy (Hunting Mouflon):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Mouflon:
- It takes up to nine years for the large spiral horns of rams to reach their maximum size, by which time they can weigh up to 5 kg (1 lib) and 25 inches in length. Females of certain subspecies also have horns, but they are much smaller compared to the size of horns in males. The size of horns determines status in the group: larger horns ensure higher position and greater dominance.
- Mouflon can also hybridize with domestic sheep.
- Mouflon numbers have declined over the last 50 years due to habitat loss, hunting, and interbreeding with domestic sheep.
- With a severe decline in its numbers, scientists successfully cloned the mouflon in 2001, offering hope for other endangered species.