OSTRICH FULL MOUNT
OSTRICH SHOULDER MOUNT
OSTRICH MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS
About the Ostrich:
The Ostrich (Struthio camelus) is the tallest and heaviest of all birds. Although the Ostrich has wings, it cannot fly at all and relies on running and walking only. They rely on their wings for balance, holding them outstretched when they run.
Their legs are extremely strong and they use them for protection as well. If cornered, the ostrich will kick to kill. A wild Ostrich can live to be 30-40 years old.
Ostriches live in Grasslands, deserts and sandy areas in Africa, and other areas surrounding grazing animals such as Wildebeest and Zebras. The grazing animals stir up insects for the Ostriches and the Ostriches warn the grazing animals when there is danger present.
Ostriches are omnivorous and will eat meat from time to time such as lizards, insects and other small creatures. They also enjoy seeds, fruit, flowers and leaves. Ostriches never need to drink water because they produce it internally and they also get it from their food
Taxidermy (Hunting Ostrich):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Ostrich:
- Ostriches can weigh more than 159 kilograms!
- They are very fast and can run over 64 kilometers
- The ostrich does not actually bury its head in the soil. It looks this way from afar and thus the myth started from an optical illusion.
- Their eggs hatch after 40 days of incubation