SPRINGBUCK FULL MOUNT
SPRINGBUCK SHOULDER MOUNT
SPRINGBUCK PEDESTAL MOUNT
SPRINGBUCK WALL PEDESTAL MOUNT
About the Springbuck:
The Springbuck (Antidorcas marsupialis) is a white and brown, medium-sized antelope. They have long, slender necks and their horns, hooves and tail tufts are black. Most species have a white underbelly.
The males are larger than the females and have bigger, thicker horns while the females have a more slender body and longer, fragile horns. During summer, when it is most hot, the Springbucks lie in the shade of bushes or trees.
Springbuck reside in the dry areas of South and Southwestern Africa. When grasses are fresh, they tend to graze more and at other times, they feed on shrubs and succulents.
They get their water from the food they consume and can go weeks, or even months, without food. In extreme cases, some can even go their entire lives with drinking water. They search for food before dawn usually as this is when flowers, seeds, leaves and stems are most luscious.
Taxidermy (Hunting Springbuck):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Springbuck:
- Springboks get their name from their jumping abilities.
- They are the most common prey for Lions
- Their meat is a prized fare
- They were the national animal of South Africa under white minority rule