BARBARY SHEEP FULL MOUNT
BARBARY SHEEP HALF MOUNT
BARBARY SHEEP SHOULDER MOUNT
About the Barbary Sheep:
The Barbary sheep (Ammotragus lervia) is a species of caprid native to Northern Africa. It is rare in its native North Africa and has been introduced to Southern Europe and North America. It is also known as aoudad, waddan, arui, and arruis.
The sheep are a sandy-brown colour and this darkens with age. They have some shaggy hair on their throat and smooth horns that can grow up to 50cm. Barbary sheep are crepuscular: active in the early morning and late afternoon and resting in the heat of the day.
Barbary Sheep Habitat:
Their habitats consist of Rocky Mountains and canyons which they are well adapted to. They are very agile animals and can spring from rock to rock to elude predators. They are much suited to this type of terrain as opposed to smoother terrain because of this.
They were prey upon by the Barbary Leopard, Caracal and Barbary Lion in North Africa but these days their only predators are Human beings. They get their moisture from the grasses and will drink water if it is available
Taxidermy (Hunting Barbary Sheep):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Barbary Sheep:
- The Spanish named this sheep the arruis, and it was used as a mascot for the Spanish Legion for a while as well
- They have very strong vision.
- The gestation period for the Barbary Sheep is 160 days.
- The females are more aggressive than the males