GIRAFFE FULL MOUNT
GIRAFFE FLOOR PEDESTAL
GIRAFFE NECK PEDESTAL
GIRAFFE SKULL SHIELD MOUNT
GIRAFFE MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS
About the Giraffe:
The Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis) is the tallest living terrestrial animal and the largest ruminant. The name “giraffe” has its earliest known origins in the Arabic word “zarafa”. It has a camel-like appearance. Its closest relative is the Okapi. Although a giraffe’s neck is 1.5 – 1.8 metres, it contains the same number of vertebrae at a human neck.
Both sexes have skin covered knobs on the top of their heads called Ossicones which the males use for fighting. Female ossicones are covered by tufts of hair and can be identified this way.
The Giraffe is scattered throughout Africa, primarily South Africa, Chad and Somalia. Drinking is one of the most dangerous times for a giraffe. While it is getting a drink it cannot keep a look out for predators and is vulnerable to attack.
Because of their tall bodies and extremely long necks, giraffes eat the leaves on the very top branches. They can eat around 34kg of foliage per day and they only require water every 3 days.
Taxidermy (Hunting Giraffe):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Giraffe:
- A male giraffe can weigh as much as a pick-up truck.
- Their average height is 5 metres tall
- Giraffes sleep less than two hours a day.
- They live up to 25 years in the wild.
- Although a giraffe’s neck is 1.5 – 1.8 metres, it contains the same number of vertebrae at a human neck.