As international leaders in superior taxidermy, our team have produced over 150 000 exquisite trophies at the Life-Form studios. With an in-depth understanding of African game and their habitat, our expert craftsmen work with painstaking attention to detail, ensuring that your trophy will be recognised among the finest in the world.
The wildcat (Felis silvestris) is a small cat. It is widely distributed and therefore is listed as Least Concern. They are very silent animals and the wildcat is highly parasitised by Helminths. Their fur is similar to a striped tabby cat. They are a small species but are larger than the housecat. They are divided into 3 species: the forest wild cat, the steppe wild cats and the bay wild cats.
•The Wild Cat is an icon of the Scottish wilderness.
•The housecat was domesticated from the Wild Cat about 9000 years ago
• They have a gestation period of 65 days.
• They are often mistaken for domestic cats
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Wild Cats are found throughout Africa, Asia and Europe. They hunt for rodents, such as mice, rats and voles, as well as birds, insects and hares. They can eat large quantities of bone without becoming ill, unlike the housecat. They have only a few predators because they prefer to live in dense forests and thick woodlands, so they are well-hidden. They enjoy bird and reptile eggs from time to time and are responsible for destroying many nests.