AARDWOLF FULL MOUNT
About the Aardwolf:
The aardwolf is a small, insectivorous mammal, native to East Africa and Southern Africa. Its name means “earth wolf” in the Afrikaans / Dutch language. It is also called “maanhaar jackal”.
The aardwolf is in the same family as the hyenas. Unlike its relatives, the carnivora, the aardwolf does not hunt large animals, or even eat meat on a regular basis; instead it eats insects, mainly termites – one aardwolf can eat about 200,000 termites during a single night by using its long, sticky tongue to capture them.
Aardwolves live in open, dry plains and bushland, avoiding mountainous areas. Due to specific food requirements, they are only found in regions where termites of the family Hodotermitidae occur.
Termites of this family depend on dead and withered grass and are most populous in heavily grazed grasslands and savannahs, including farmland. For most of the year, aardwolves spend time in shared territories consisting of up to a dozen dens, which are occupied for six weeks at a time.
Taxidermy (Hunting Aardwolf):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Aardwolf:
- Several aardwolf females would give birth in the same den
- Black-backed jackal feed on the young of aardwolf
- The two parents of a breeding pair share their territory, but forage and sleep separately
- When defecating, an aardwolf can deposit 10% of its body weight in faeces that are 2 inches in diameter, mainly consisting of termite heads and soil