IMPALA FULL MOUNT
IMPALA SHOULDER MOUNT
IMPALA BACK MOUNT
IMPALA PEDESTAL MOUNT
IMPALA 3D MOUNT
IMPALA WALL PEDESTAL MOUNT
IMPALA SHIELD MOUNT
About the Impala:
The Impala (Aepyceros melampus) is a medium sized antelope found in Africa. Both sexes have a white underbelly, an “M” marking on their rear and black stripes running down their rump and back. The rest of the body is a reddish-brown colour. Only the male has lyre-shaped horns while the female lacks horns.
There is a rare black impala and the recessive gene causes this discoloration. Their predators include Wild dogs, Lions, Cheetahs and Hyenas.
Impala are found in Savannahs and grasslands in Africa, mostly South Africa, Uganda, Kenya and Zimbabwe. During the dry seasons, territories are abandoned, as herds must travel farther to find food.
Most Impala stay right by watering holes but they can go without water for weeks provided they get it through their diet. They enjoy shrubs, foliage, shoots and forbs for its diet. The impala can be found in numbers of up to 2 million.
Taxidermy (Hunting Impala):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the impala:
- When in danger, impalas will explode in a group, leaping, and jumping over and across one another to confuse predators
- Females and young form herds of up to 200 individuals
- Male impalas attract females or warn off other males by repeatedly sticking out their tongues in a display known as “tongue flashing.”
- The name impala comes from the Zulu language meaning “Gazelle”