WILDEBEEST FULL MOUNT
WILDEBEEST PEDESTAL MOUNT
WILDEBEEST HALF MOUNT
WILDEBEEST SHOULDER MOUNT
WILDEBEEST WALL PEDESTAL MOUNT
WILDEBEEST 3D MOUNT
WILDEBEEST SHIELD MOUNT
About the Black Wildebeest:
The Black Wildebeest (Connochaetes gnou) is one of two Wildebeest species. The main herds were exterminated as they were seen as pests while their meat and hides were used.
Black Wildebeest have a dark brown coat with a long, white tail. Both males and females have very heavy, horns curving forward. The calves initially have straight horns and they change to a curvy set when they are 9 months of age.
Black Wildebeest Habitat:
Black Wildebeest avoid tall grass and dense forestation and prefer to graze in grasslands. They graze primarily on grass and occasionally karroid shrubs and herbs. Black Wildebeest are endemic to South Africa.
They are not considered threatened by extinction because of their population of 12 000. Their predators are Lions, Cheetahs, wild Dogs and Hyenas.
Taxidermy (Hunting Black Wildebeest):
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.
Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.
Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Facts about the Black Wildebeest:
- The average lifespan is 20 years
- They are unable to go without water for more than a few days
- A calf eats its first grass at about 10 days
- Black Wildebeest are very noisy animals, emitting grunts and, if disturbed, loud snorts.