As international leaders in superior taxidermy, our team have produced over 150 000 exquisite trophies at the Life-Form studios. With an in-depth understanding of African game and their habitat, our expert craftsmen work with painstaking attention to detail, ensuring that your trophy will be recognised among the finest in the world.
Baboons are African and Arabian Old world monkeys belonging to the genus Papio, part of the subfamily Cercopithecinae .They range in size and weight depending on species.All baboons have long muzzles, incredibly strong jaws with sharp canine teeth and thick fur with rough spots on their pronounced buttocks. These are called Ischial Callosities. They are hairless and nerveless parts of skin that are designed for the sitting comfort of the Baboons.
• Baboons are only found in Africa.
• Grass makes up 90% of their diet during dry seasons.
• Baboons living on the coast hunt for marine life such as crabs.
•Baboon offspring stay with their mothers for up to 18 months
Thorough preparation is the key factor to ensuring a high-quality final product. All hides are tanned and oiled using the world’s very best available chemicals and processes to ensure permanence and longevity.Forms are selected to ensure the best fit and posture will be altered to suit you, the client’s preference without additional cost. Natural habitat bases are custom-made for full mount trophies without additional cost.Only the finest materials and 30 years of professional experience are used in defining your trophies in a whole new way. The final trophies are almost Life-Formed. When the restoration is required, every effort is made to repair cuts and abrasions, and to minimise bullet damage. Natural scarring is kept unless otherwise requested.
Baboons are very adaptable and are found in various habitats. If there is water available and a safe sleeping place, such as tall trees, the baboon will find the habitat fit to reside in. Baboons sleep, travel and feed together as they are very social animals. They feed usually on grass, berries and small insects but also occasionally eat small animals such as vervet monkeys, hares or birds.